PRIVACY POLICY 2018-05-04T09:31:08+00:00
privacy

REFINE BY CATEGORY

PRIVACY POLICY

UNIFORM GROUP knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This notice describes our Privacy Policy. By visiting this website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1. What personal information do we collect?

1.1 Registering: when you register your name we ask that you complete an online form which asks for information about you, such as your name, personal details (including your email address) and rowing history.

1.2 Purchasing products from this website: this website also offers an e-commerce facility which allows you to pay your for merchandise using a credit card. When you use that facility we collect information regarding your credit card in order that we can process your payment. Use of our e-commerce facilities is subject to additional terms and conditions which you can view by clicking here.

1.3 Information from other sources: we do not collect information about you from other sources unless it is in the public domain or you have authorised us to do so.

2. How we use your personal information?

2.1 We may use your personal information for a number of reasons, namely:
(a) To personalise and improve your experience on this website;
(b) To communicate with you in relation to any matter relevant to UNIFORM GROUP, this website and our business generally;
(c) To monitor website usage;
(d) To provide you with information from third parties which we think would be of interest to you.

2.2 Where we communicate with you for marketing purposes we will comply with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. This means that we will provide you with instructions for unsubscribing from such messages if you choose.

3. Who has access to your personal information?

3.1 We will never sell your personal information.

3.2 UNIFORM GROUP Staff Members: have access to your personal information in order to carry out their roles within the company. Their access to your personal information is limited depending on the nature of their role.

3.4 Agents and subcontractors: we sometimes employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, analysing data, processing credit card and payments. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

3.5 You: you have rights of access to and correction of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. If you wish to update your information please email: [email protected]

3.6 Releasing information to third parties: we release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; or protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from clients for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments in this Privacy Policy. Otherwise, you will receive notice if we intend to share your personal information with third parties and will have the right to choose not to share your information.

4. Cookies:

4.1 A cookie is recorded on your computer when you visit this website.

4.2 The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, we recommend you allow cookies because it helps you to access features that you may not have access to otherwise.

5. How we protect your information?

5.1 The internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security measures as set out in this policy:
(a) Firewalls: We use a third party provider to hold your personal information (ClubHub). Your data is protected by a firewall and secure browser certification technology.

6. Your consent:

6.1 By submitting your information to this website you consent to the use of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of this website. Continued use of the website and our services signify that you agree to any such changes.